Ole Miss Women’s Council for Philanthropy

The University of Mississippi

Roll Call of Scholarships

Council Scholarships (May 2016)

Unrestricted

THE SARAH MEISENHEIMER COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by the Meisenheimer Family
Recipients: Carlie Kollath (2001)
Lindsay Rogers (2005)
Nikki Green (2013)
Wesley Eron Knott (2015)

THE SALLY MCDONNELL BARKSDALE COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by the Barksdale Family
Recipients: Bridget Stanford (2004)
Caitlin Adams (2008)
Debra Whitley (2012)
Matt Isonhood (2016)

THE SHIRLEY WAGNER CRAWFORD COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Susan Martindale
Recipients: Herman Sylvester (2001)
Kane Alber (2005)
Jillian Lann (2010)
Katlyn Hester (2015)

THE EXIE GUYTON GAFFORD COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Dr. Lanelle Guyton Gafford
Recipients: Katy Anna Grisham (2002)
Adam Ruff (2006)
Ray Graham Collins (2011)

Ashley Williams (2013)

THE LANNIE E. GAFFORD COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Recipients: Cole Fowler (2006)
Ray Graham Collins (2011)
Emily Howland (2013)

THE JENNIE MOSBY COCHRAN COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Zeta Tau Alpha Alumnae
Recipients: Magan Scott (2005)
Brea Rich (2010)
Landon Chapman (2015)

THE FED EX COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Federal Express Corporation
Recipients: Lauren Parker (2005)
Brea Rich (2010)
Maggie Hovan (2014)

THE NANCY HARRELSON AKIN COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Nancy Harrelson Akin
Recipients: Joel Duff (2004)
Anna Claire Freeman (2008)
Emily Richmond (2012)
Branden Livingston (2016)

THE NOBLE AND DOROTHY HARRELSON SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Nancy Harrelson
Recipients: Branden Livingston (2016)

THE PATRICIA LOTT COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by family and friends of Patricia Lott
Recipients: Lindsey Gunter (2006)
Bridges Lamar (2012)
Julia Grant (2016)

THE CATHERINE “KITTY” BRYAN DILL MEMORIAL COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Mary Margaret Case, Ken Dill, Sarah Catherine Reily, Caroline Billups in memory of Kitty Dill
Recipients: Elisabeth L. Turner (2007)
Chloe Sturges (2011)
Laura Alison Chatham (2015)

THE LILLIAN GRAHAM CARSON MEMORIAL COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Jane Thomas (Mississippi)
Recipients: Whitney White (2006)
Nelly McMahen (2010)
Hannah Katherine Herrin (2011)
Parker Maloney (2015)

THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI FOUNDATION COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by the University of Mississippi Foundation
Recipients: Emily Monsour (2008)
Emily Richmond (2012)

THE MARGARET DENTON KHAYAT COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by the Robert C. Khayat Legacy Fund
Recipient: Jillian Lann (2010)
Olivia Morgan (2014)

MARY SHARP RAYNER COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Recipient: Henry Garrett (2013)
Coleman Decker (2015)

VICKI AND HARRY SNEED COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP

MARION MULLIN KELLY GORDON COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Recipient: Maggie Hovan (2014)

THE MADISON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OMWC SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Madison Charitable Foundation

THE MAJORIE WALLACE PEDDLE COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Laura Sale and Virginia P. Moss

School of Accountancy

THE CHRISTINE HICKONBOTTOM COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP*
Endowed by Edith Kelly-Green
Recipients: Ashley Renee Perryman (2002)
Crystal Martin (2005)
Shaquera Franklin (2009)
Emily Howland (2013)

School of Applied Sciences

THE GLORIA DODWELL KELLUM COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
(Communicative Disorders)
Endowed by family and friends of Gloria Kellum
Recipients: Nelly McMahen (2010)
John Carey Fitzpatrick (2011)
Katlyn Hester (2015)

School of Business Administration

THE DONNA RUTH ELSE ROBERTS COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Donna Ruth Else Roberts
Recipients: Priscilla Conerly (2002)
Scarlett Rogers (2006)
Ellen Augusta Williams (2011)
Paige Stolen (2015)

THE OXFORD BUSINESS WOMEN’S COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Oxford Business Women’s Initiative
Recipients: Daphne Jeffries (2006)
Ellen Augusta Williams (2011)
Paige Stolen (2015)

THE PAULA SALTER COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Carolyn and Oliver B. Triplett III
Recipients: Lindsey Denton (2006)
John Carey Fitzpatrick (2011)
Parker Maloney (2015)

School of Education

JULIA GRIMES COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Julie Grimes Waldorf and Michael D.Waldorf
Recipient: Maggie White (2008)

College of Liberal Arts

THE DR. LOUIS POJMAN COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP (Philosophy)
Endowed by Julie Grimes Waldorf and Michael D. Waldorf
Recipient: Ryan Speights (2007)

THE CELIA CARTER MUTHS COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP (Music)
Endowed by Celia Carter Muths
Recipients: Christine Wilson (2001)
Logan Rebstock (2005)
William Walker Brown (2012)
Hadassah Strong (2014)

THE RACHEL McPHERSON COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Rachel McPherson
Recipients: Elizabeth Harrington (2003)
Haley Hill (2007)
Chloe Sturges (2011)
Catrina Curtis (2015)

THE ELIZABETH BREVARD COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
(Center for the Study of Southern Culture)
Endowed by Henry Brevard, David Brevard and Elise Brevard Smith
Recipients: Jennifer Lawrence (2005)
John Michael Stitt (2009)
Bobby Kelly (2011)
Landon Chapman (2015)

THE BAPTIST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL/NORTH MISSISSIPPI COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Baptist Memorial Hospital Health Care Foundation
Recipients: Kyle McCool (2003)
Norris Edney (2007)
Mia Kloth (2011)
Amelia Dewitt (2015)

THE MARY DONNELLY HASKELL COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP (Music)
Endowed by Sam and Mary Donnelly Haskell
Recipients: Jamie Lee Moore (2007)
William Walker Brown (2012)
Hadassah Strong (2014)

THE LINDSAY McCAULEY KIRKLEY CLEMONS COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Martha Dunn Kirkley in honor of Lindsay Clemons
Recipients: Jasmine Carter (2006)
Bobby Kelly (2011)
Catrina Curtis (2015)

THE MARTHA DALE FRITTS COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
(Lott leadership student majoring in public policy)
Endowed by Edward O. Fritts
Recipient: Marianna Breland (2008)
Mary Elizabeth Kakales (2012)
Caroline Glaze (2015)

THE BARBARA D. ARNOLD COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
(Majoring in chemistry, English, or history)
Endowed by David Arnold
Recipient:  Ashley Williams (2013)

THE SUSAN BARKSDALE HOWARTH COUNCIL
(Art Major)
Endowed by Judge Andrew K. Howorth and family and friends
Recipient:  Henry Garrett (2013)
Laura Alison Chatham (2015)

Meek School of Journalism and New Media

JOHN AND CELIA EMMERICH COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP (Journalism)
Endowed by Celia Emmerich
Recipient:  Olivia Morgan (2014)

Restricted to Geographic Region

THE GERTRUDE HUDSON TURNER COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP*
Endowed by Wilson Hudson Turner
Recipients: Jennifer Wilks (2001)
Jessica West (2002)
Kim Wilks (2003)
Megan Edwards (2003)
Kamesha Bailey (2003)
Tina Kimble (2005)
Whitney Hodge (2007)
Williet Brown (2008)
Breanna Faust (2012)
Ally Avant (2016)

THE WILLIAM B. TURNER SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by William B. Turner
Recipient: Jacob Dylan-James Moorhead (2011)

THE MARY JANE AND EDWARD R. WILSON COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Dr. and Mrs. Edward R. Wilson, Jr. and Mr. and Mrs. Robert M.P. Short (Panola County, MS)
Recipients: Jared Tucker (2001)
Golda Sharpe (2005)
Christopher Presley (2008)
Adam Cummins (2012)
Colton Terrell (2016)

THE GLORIA CLARK COX COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP*
Endowed by Pamela J. Cox and Arthur A. Cox, Jr. (Amite County, MS)
Recipients: April Irine Taylor Broussard (2002)
Nick Castiglia (2008)
Debra Whitley (2012)
Matt Isonhood (2016)

THE MILDRED H. CENTER COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP*
Endowed by the R.H. and Mildred Center Foundation (Northern Mississippi)
Recipients: Kelly Langford (2001)
Austin Gray (2002)
James Coleman (2003)
Amanda Harmon (2003)
Martin Crotts (2005)
Meghan Denney (2007)
Brittany Simpson (2007)
Raymond Tyler Jackson (2011)
Mikayla Johnson (2015)

THE LENA MITCHELL MARQUETTE COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP*
Endowed by Clare L. Marquette
Recipients: Mary Morgan Johnson (2005)
Carolyn Rucker (2005)
Sarah Garrett (2005)
Thomas Wilkie (2006)
Patrick Ayers (2006)
Amy Goodwin (2006)
Courtney Metz (2006)
Jonathan Jones (2007)
John James (2008)
Troy Jackson (2008)
Ryan Humphries (2010)
Ruben Ruiz (2010)
Jasmine Hannah (2012)
Elise Alexander (2012)
Jordan Maury (2014)
Morgan Woodard (2014)

PRESCOTT ALDEN SHERMAN LEADERSHIP COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Elizabeth Sherman Shelton (Pike County, MS)
Recipients: Holly Myers (2004)
Darius Crockett (2008)
Courtney Jackson (2009)
Nikki Green (2013)
Wesley Knott (2015)

THE BARBARA CAPERTON COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Winston Caperton (Noxapater Attendance Center in Noxapater, MS)
Recipient: Mia Kloth (2011)
Amelia Dewitt(2015)

ASBURY FOUNDATION COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by the Asbury Foundation of Hattiesburg, Inc. (Hattiesburg, MS)
Recipient: Hannah Katherine Herrin (2011)
Coleman Decker (2015)

THE MARION MULLIN KELLY GORDON SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Edith Kelly-Green (Memphis, TN)
Recipient: Maggie Hovan (2014)

KAREN BELL MOORE COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Bruce Moore (Nashville, TN)
Recipient: Caleb Pracht (2014)

 

Special Designation

THE LYNDA MEAD SHEA COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP*
Endowed by Lynda and John Shea

Deferred Council Scholarships

THE BARDWELL, BRUMFIELD AND DIAL COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Susan Margaret Bardwell

THE KATHRYN H. AND DAVID J. BREWER COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Kathryn Brewer Black

THE EMMA STROUD GRIFFIN COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Jan Farrington

THE DOROTHY GRAHAM BROWN COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Susan Keith

THE SUE HODGE COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Scott J. Walker

THE BECKY JONES WEST COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Becky Jones West

THE LENA BYRD JONES AND TED THAMES PENDLEY COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Gail Pittman

THE ROSA HEALY HESTER AND WILLIAM E. HESTER, JR. COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Kathryn Healy Hester

THE KATHRYN HEALY HESTER COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Kathryn Healy Hester

SLOAN, ALLISON AND ELIZABETH WEAKLY COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Wendell Weakley

THE EDITH KELLY-GREEN COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP IN ACCOUNTANCY
Endowed by Edith Kelly-Green

THE JAYNA MICHELLE KELLY COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP IN BIOLOGY
Endowed by Edith Kelly-Green

THE JOHN P. AND WANDA ALICE HENDERSON COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by Wanda Alice Henderson

THE JOHN M. AND NEAL H. SUMNER COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP
Endowed by John M. and Neal H. Sumner

* conversion from a general scholarship endowment